Skip to main content
jump to navigation
The Official Site of Minor League Baseball
Mascot Mania - Fans Decide the Minor Leagues' Best Mascot - Vote Now
Below is an advertisement.

Major Award Winners

John H. Johnson President's Award  |   Rawlings Award  |   Warren Giles Award  |   King of Baseball Award
Larry MacPhail Award  |   Sheldon "Chief" Bender Award  |   Mike Coolbaugh Award   |   John H. Moss Award   |   Joe Bauman Award


John H. Johnson President's Award
The President's Award, Minor League Baseball's top award, is presented annually to honor the complete baseball franchise -- based on franchise stability, contributions to league stability, contributions to baseball in the community, and promotion of the baseball industry.
Year Team League
2013 Vancouver Northwest League
2012 Dayton Midwest League
2011 Tennessee Southern League
2010 Billings Pioneer League
2009 San Jose California League
2008 Cedar Rapids Midwest League
2007 Midland Texas League
2006 Altoona Eastern League
2005 Trenton Eastern League
2004 Rochester International League
2003 Reading Eastern League
2002 Iowa Pacific Coast League
2001 Eugene Northwest League
2000 Portland Eastern League
1999 Tulsa Texas League
1998 Lynchburg Carolina League
1997 Richmond International League
1996 Salt Lake Pacific Coast League
1995 Columbus International League
1994 Billings Pioneer League
1993 Norfolk International League
1992 Buffalo American Association
1991 Albuquerque Pacific Coast League
1990 Pawtucket International League
1989 Durham Carolina League
1988 Indianapolis American Association
1987 Syracuse International League
1986 El Paso Texas League
1985 Las Vegas Pacific Coast League
1984 Albuquerque Pacific Coast League
1983 Louisville American Association
1982 Tacoma Pacific Coast League
1981 Great Falls Pioneer League
1980 Quad-City Midwest League
1979 Denver American Association
1978 Iowa American Association
1977 Fresno California League
1976 Mexico City Red Devils Mexican League
1975 Tacoma Pacific Coast League
1974 Rochester International League

Back to top »

Rawlings Award
The Rawlings Award honors an outstanding woman executive from either Major League or Minor League Baseball.
Year Honoree Team / League
2013 Joan McGrath Arizona Fall League
2012 Darlene Giardina Rochester (IL)
2011 Marla Terranova Vickers Montgomery (SL)
2010 Sharon Ridley Nashville (PCL)
2009 Katie Dannemiller Greensboro (SAL)
2008 Carol Gehr Hagerstown (SAL)
2007 Shari Massengill Kinston (CAR)
2006 Ashley Forlini Reading (EL)
2005 Lisa Walker Salem-Keizer (NWL)
2004 Carolyn McKee Asheville (SAL)
2003 Luchy Guerra Los Angeles (NL)
2002 Brenda Yoder Greenville (SL)
2001 (Tie) Lori Webb Southern League
2001 (Tie) Linda McNabb Ft. Myers (FSL)
2000 Mary Barney Louisville (IL)
1999 Judy Ellis Missoula (PIO)
1998 Lois Schneider Cincinnati (NL)
1997 Dot Cloud Nashville (A.A.)
1996 Audrey Zielinski Detroit (AL)
1995 Mary Cain Portland (NWL)
1994 Naomi Silver Rochester (IL)
1993 Shereen Samonds Orlando (SL)
1992 Tammy Felker-White Portland (PCL)
1991 Marta Hiczewski Buffalo (A.A.)
1990 Leanne Pagliai High Desert (CAL)
1989 Pat Hamilton Toledo (IL)
1988 Mindy Rich Buffalo (A.A.)
1987 Leslie Leary Auburn (NYPL)
1986 Not awarded
1985 Frances Crockett Charlotte (SL)
1984 Mildred Boyenga Waterloo (MWL)
1983 Karen Paul El Paso (TEXAS)
1982 Linda Pereira San Jose (CAL)
1981 Not awarded
1980 Frances Crockett Charlotte (SL)
1979 Doris Krucker Midwest League
1978 Patty Cox Oklahoma City (A.A.)
1977 Mary Anne Whitacre Hawaii (PCL)
1976 Alice Neighbors Tulsa (A.A.)

Back to top »

Warren Giles Award
The Giles Award honors outstanding service as a league president.
Year Honoree League
2013 Plinio Escalante Mexican League
2012 Bob Richmond Northwest League
2011 Chuck Murphy Florida State League
2010 George Spelius Midwest League
2009 Ben Hayes New York-Penn League
2008 Don Mincher Southern League
2007 John Moss South Atlantic League
2006 Joe McEacharn Eastern League
2005 Tom Saffell Gulf Coast League
2004 Saul Gonzalez Venezuelan Summer League
2003 Tom Kayser Texas League
2002 Randy Mobley International League
2001 Lee Landers Appalachian League
2000 Bill Troubh Eastern League
1999 Bob Richmond Northwest League
1998 Branch Rickey Pacific Coast League
1997 George Spelius Midwest League
1996 Freddy Jana Dominican Summer League
1995 John Hopkins Carolina League
1994 Randy Mobley International League
1993 John Moss South Atlantic League
1992 Bill Cutler Pacific Coast League
1991 Chuck Murphy Florida State League
1990 Joe Gagliardi California League
1989 Jimmy Bragan Southern League
1988 Harold Cooper International League
1987 Carl Sawatski Texas League
1986 Joe Ryan American Association
1985 Bill Walters Midwest League
1984 Charles Eshbach Eastern League

Back to top »

King of Baseball Award
The "King of Baseball" is a long-standing tradition in which Minor League Baseball salutes a veteran from the professional baseball world for long-time dedication and service.
Year Honoree Winter Meetings Site
2013 Charlie Eshbach Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
2012 George McGonagle Nashville, Tenn.
2011 Cuauhtemoc "Chito" Rodriguez Dallas, Texas
2010 Don Mincher Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
2009 Milo Hamilton Indianapolis, Ind.
2008 Pat Gillick Las Vegas, Nev.
2007 Dave Walker Nashville, Tenn.
2006 Paul Snyder Orlando, Fla.
2005 Calvin Falwell Dallas, Texas
2004 Dave Rosenfield Anaheim, Calif.
2003 Bob Wilson New Orleans, La.
2002 George Zuraw Nashville, Tenn.
2001 Roland Hemond Boston, Mass.
2000 Pat McKernan Dallas, Texas
1999 Tom Saffell Anaheim, Calif.
1998 Leo Pinckney Nashville, Tenn.
1997 Max Schumacher New Orleans, La.
1996 Sheldon "Chief" Bender Boston, Mass.
1995 Gene DaCosse Los Angeles, Calif.
1994 Jimmy Bragan Dallas, Texas
1993 George Kissell Atlanta, Ga.
1992 John Lipon Louisville, Ky.
1991 George Pfister Miami Beach, Fla.
1990 John Moss Los Angeles, Calif.
1989 George Sisler Jr. Nashville, Tenn.
1988 Max Patkin Atlanta, Ga.
1987 Bill Schweppe Dallas, Texas
1986 Lefty Gomez Hollywood, Fla.
1985 Stan Wasiak San Diego, Calif.
1984 Donald Davidson Houston, Texas
1983 Oscar Roettger Nashville, Tenn.
1982 Sy Berger Honolulu, Hawaii
1981 Jack Schwarz Hollywood, Fla.
1980 Billy Hitchcock Dallas, Texas
1979 Harry Simmons Toronto, Canada
1978 Zinn Beck Orlando, Fla.
1977 Bill Weiss Honolulu, Hawaii
1976 Don Avery Los Angeles, Calif.
1975 Joe Buzas Hollywood, Fla.
1974 Fred Haney New Orleans, La.
1973 Ray Johnston Houston, Texas
1972 Vince McNamara Honolulu, Hawaii
1971 Phil Piton Phoenix, Ariz.
1970 George MacDonald Sr. Los Angeles, Calif.
1969 Chauncey DeVault Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
1968 Dewey Soriano San Francisco, Calif.
1967 Alejo Peralta Mexico City, Mexico
1966 Eddie Leishmann Columbus, Ohio
1965 Ray Winder Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
1964 Eddie Mulligan Houston, Texas
1963 Donnie Bush San Diego, Calif.
1962 Phil Howser Rochester, N.Y.
1961 Rosy Ryan Tampa, Fla.
1960 Joe Engel Louisville, Ky.
1959 Bonneau Peters St. Petersburg, Fla.
1958 Not awarded Washington D.C
1957 Charles Hurth Colorado Springs, Colo.
1956 Tommy Richardson Jacksonville, Fla.
1955 Herman White Columbus, Ohio
1954 Shelby Pease Houston, Texas
1953 Frank Shaughnessy Atlanta, Ga.
1952 J. Alvin Gardner Phoenix, Ariz.
1951 Clarence "Pants" Rowland Columbus, Ohio

Back to top »

Larry MacPhail Award
The Larry MacPhail Award symbolizes the top promotion effort in Minor League Baseball.
Year Team League
2013 Charleston South Atlantic League
2012 Wisconsin Midwest League
2011 Lake Elsinore California League
2010 New Hampshire Eastern League
2009 Chattanooga Southern League
2008 Ogden Pioneer League
2007 West Michigan Midwest League
2006 Round Rock Pacific Coast League
2005 Brevard County Florida State League
2004 Altoona Eastern League
2003 Trenton Eastern League
2002 Lakewood South Atlantic League
2001 Tennessee Southern League
2000 Lowell New York-Penn League
1999 Reading Eastern League
1998 Charleston South Atlantic League
1997 Rochester International League
1996 Wilmington Carolina League
1995 Kane County Midwest League
1994 Reading Eastern League
1993 El Paso Texas League
1992 Fort Myers Florida State League
1991 Salt Lake City Pioneer League
1990 Richmond International League
1989 Buffalo American Association
1988 Birmingham Southern League
1987 Albuquerque Pacific Coast League
1986 Iowa American Association
1985 Richmond International League
1984 (Tie) Billings Pioneer League
1984 (Tie) Columbus International League
1983 Arkansas Texas League
1982 El Paso Texas League
1981 Nashville Southern League
1980 Nashville Southern League
1979 Columbus International League
1978 Nashville Southern League
1977 Columbus International League
1976 (Tie) Cedar Rapids Midwest League
1976 (Tie) El Paso Texas League
1975 Tacoma Pacific Coast League
1974 West Palm Beach Florida State League
1973 Tucson Pacific Coast League
1972 San Antonio Texas League
1971 Oklahoma City American Association
1970 (Tie) Hawaii Pacific Coast League
1970 (Tie) Wichita American Association
1969 Hawaii Pacific Coast League
1968 Cocoa Florida State League
1967 Rochester International League
1966 Spartanburg Western Carolinas League

Back to top »

Sheldon "Chief" Bender Award
The Bender Award is presented to someone with distinguished service who has been instrumental in player development.
Year Honoree Organization
2013 Brian Graham Baltimore Orioles
2012 Mitch Lukevics Tampa Bay Rays
2011 Bob Gebhard Arizona Diamondbacks
2010 Mark Newman New York Yankees
2009 Keith Lieppman Oakland Athletics
2008 Jim Rantz Minnesota Twins

Back to top »

Mike Coolbaugh Award
The Coolbaugh Award is presented to an individual who has shown an outstanding baseball work ethic, knowledge of the game and skill in mentoring young players on the field.
Year Honoree Team / Position
2013 Mike Guerrero Nashville Sounds / Manager
2012 Johnny Goryl Cleveland Indians / Advisor to player development
2011 Mike Jirschele Omaha Storm Chasers / Manager
2010 Woody Huyke Gulf Coast League Pirates / Coach
2009 Charlie Montoyo Durham Bulls / Manager
2008 Bobby Jones Oklahoma Red Hawks / Manager

Back to top »

John H. Moss Community Service Award
The John Henry Moss Community Service Award is presented to a Minor League club for their ongoing commitment to charitable service and their support and leadership within the community and the baseball industry. The award is named after the former South Atlantic League president, who founded the circuit and presided over it for a half-century from 1959-2008.
Year Team League
2013 Grand Junction Rockies Pioneer League

Back to top »

Joe Bauman Trophy Overall Winners
Joe Bauman, the greatest home run hitter in Minor League Baseball history, is honored with his name on the trophy that goes to the top power hitter each season. Awards are given for overall winners and classification winners. (Note: No award given if overall winner also led a classification.)
YEAR PLAYER CLUB(s) ORGANIZATION HR AGE
2013 Joey Gallo Hickory/AZL Rangers Texas 40 19
2012 Darin Ruf Reading Philadelphia 38 26
2011 Bryan LaHair Iowa Chicago Cubs 38 28
2010 Mike Moustakas NW Arkansas/Omaha Kansas City 36 21
2009 Mitch Jones Albuquerque LA Dodgers 35 31
2008 Dallas McPherson Albuquerque Florida 42 27
2007 Craig Brazell Wichita/Omaha Kansas City 39 27
2006 Kevin Witt Durham Tampa Bay 36 30
2005 Brandon Wood Rancho Cucamonga LA Angels 43 20
2004 Ryan Howard Reading/Scranton/W-B Philadelphia 46 24
2003 Graham Koonce Sacramento Oakland 34 28
2002 Ivan Cruz Memphis St. Louis 35 34

Back to top »

Joe Bauman Trophy Classification Winners
YEAR CLASS PLAYER CLUB(s) MLB ORG. HR
2013 Triple-A Zach Walters Syracuse Washington 29
Double-A Matt Fields NW Arkansas Kansas City 31
Short A/Rookie Justin Chigbogu Ogden LA Dodgers 14
2012 Triple-A Mike Hessman Oklahoma City Houston 35
Class A Adam Duvall San Jose San Francisco 30
Short A/Rookie Joey Gallo AZL Rangers/Spokane Texas 22
2011 Double-A Tim Wheeler Tulsa Colorado 33
Class A Ian Gac Winston-Salem Chicago White Sox 33
Short A/Rookie Eddie Rosario Elizabethton Minnesota 21
2010 Triple-A Mark Trumbo Salt Lake LA Angels 36
Double-A Joel Guzman Bowie Baltimore 33
Class A Paul Goldschmidt Visalia Arizona 35
Short A/Rookie Nick Akins Ogden LA Dodgers 21
2009 Double-A Brennan Boesch Erie Detroit 28
Class A Jon Gaston Lancaster Houston 35
Short A/Rookie Brian Cavazos-Galvez Ogden LA Dodgers 18
2008 Double-A Michael Wilson West Tenn Seattle 27
Class-A Chris Carter Stockton OAK 39
Short-A/Rookie Miguel Fermin Jamestown Florida 17
2007 Triple-A Val Pascucci Albuquerque Florida 34
Double-A Colby Rasmus Springfield St. Louis 29
Class-A Matt Whitney Lake County/Kinston Cleveland 32
Short-A/Rookie Brandon Waring Billings Cincinnati 20
2006 Double-A Nate Gold Frisco Texas 34
Class-A Sergio Pedroza Visalia Tampa Bay 28
Short-A/Rookie Russell Canzler Boise Chicago Cubs 16
2005 Triple-A Luke Scott Round Rock Houston 31
Double-A Shelley Duncan Trenton NY Yankees 34
Short-A/Rookie Eric Campbell Danville Atlanta 18
2004 Triple-A (tie) Earl Snyder Pawtucket Boston 36
Triple-A (tie) Kevin Witt Memphis St. Louis 36
Double-A Mitch Jones Trenton NY Yankees 39
Class-A Brian Dopriak Lansing Chicago Cubs 39
No Short-A winner awarded
2003 Double-A Bucky Jacobsen Tennessee St. Louis 31
Class-A Kyle Nichols Lancaster Arizona 31
2002 Double-A Val Pascucci Harrisburg Montreal 27
No Class-A or Short-A winner awarded

Back to top »